Sunken MeadowState Park
A sandy footpath winding through dune grass and low scrub oaks on a rise, calm sound visible in the distance

Sunken Meadow Trail Map

The official NYS Parks trail map for Sunken Meadow State Park shows five trail lines totalling 14.1 miles: the Dune Trail (3.3 miles), the park's stretch of the Long Island Greenbelt Trail (2.5 miles), the Wetland Trail (1.3 miles), the Bridle Path (1.0 mile) and 6.0 miles of unnamed trails. The ¾-mile boardwalk is shown separately. Download the map from the NYS Parks park page before you go; there is no fee to use the trails beyond the vehicle fee.

At a Glance

Trail Distances (NYS Parks Map)

Dune Trail3.3 miles
Greenbelt Trail (in park)2.5 miles
Wetland Trail1.3 miles
Bridle Path1.0 mile (permit, Field 5)
Unnamed trails6.0 miles
Total14.1 miles, plus the ¾-mile boardwalk
Map dateNYS Parks GIS Bureau, August 3, 2023

Trail Distances

The map's own "Trail Distances" box gives these figures, and they are the only official mileages for the park:

NYS Parks prints a warning with the map: all boundaries and trails are shown as approximate, and trail conditions change.

What the Map Legend Shows

The legend marks parking areas, the park office, public restrooms, the concession stand, a first-aid station, a contact station, kiosks, gates, playgrounds, a basketball court, softball fields, a boat launch and a hand-boat launch, bridges, scenic views, trailheads, marked and unmarked trails, a cemetery, beach, boardwalk, wetland, and land belonging to other state parks and the town. Ten-foot contours show how hilly the wooded southern part of the park is.

A hiker in a light jacket seen from behind on a dirt trail through rolling mature oak woodland with yellow and brown leaves

Reading the Map on the Ground

Three bridges cross Sunken Meadow Creek between the beach side and the wooded hills; NYS Parks calls them out in its description of the park, and they show on the map. The creek runs from the interior of the park to tidal flats at the mouth of the Nissequogue River, at the east end. The golf courses take up much of the wooded interior; cross-country skiers are told to keep off them in winter.

The Long Island Greenbelt Trail Conference runs guided hikes here that start at the east end; its directions say to take the Sunken Meadow Parkway north to Exit SM4E.

Who Can Use Which Trail

Emergency Numbers From the Map

NYS Parks asks visitors to report any accident or incident to park police straight away.

A dirt trail climbing a wooded hill through mature oaks with fallen leaves
FAQ

Sunken Meadow Trail Map FAQ

How many miles of trails are at Sunken Meadow?

The NYS Parks map lists 14.1 miles: Dune Trail 3.3, Greenbelt 2.5, Wetland 1.3, Bridle Path 1.0 and 6.0 miles of unnamed trails, plus the ¾-mile boardwalk.

Where can I get a Sunken Meadow trail map?

NYS Parks publishes it as a PDF on the official park page. It was produced by the agency's GIS Bureau in August 2023.

Can you ride horses at Sunken Meadow?

Yes, with a permit, on the bridle trail in Field 5 only.